Mathilde Milwidsky

Website of British violinist Mathilde Milwidsky including biography, concert diary, gallery, videos and repertoire.

2017

January 1st
New Years Day Gala Concert
St Mary's Perivale, Ealing
London
Kreisler Liebesleid, Schon Rosmarin, Debussy Beau Soir, Thais Meditation
Dina Duisen (piano)

January 13-22nd
Wye Valley Chamber Music Festival
Weinberg String Quartet No.6, Dvorak Piano Trio in B flat, Op. 21, Bartok String Quartet No.1
Alongside Lawrence Power, members of the Kungsbacka Trio, Elias Quartet
http://wyevalleyfestival.com/january-festival/programme/

January 25th, 7.30pm
Recital at St Mary's Perivale, London
with Somi Kim (piano)
Janacek Sonata
Faure Sonata No. 1 in A major

http://www.st-marys-perivale.org.uk/events-001.shtml

February 1st, 7.30pm
Mendelssohn Violin Concerto
Central London Chamber Orchestra
King's College Chapel
Jeremy Walker - conductor

February 27th/28th
Royal Overseas League String Competition

March 16th, 7.30pm
Public masterclass with Pierre Amoyal
Debussy Violin Sonata
The Guildhall, Windsor
Windsor Festival
UK

March 17th, 1pm
Sainsbury Academy Soloists
Directed by Clio Gould
Duke's Hall, Royal Academy of Music
https://www.ram.ac.uk/whats-on/event/sainsbury-royal-academy-soloists-1

March 19th, 4pm
Finals of the 2017 Sir Karl Jenkins Music Award in association with Classic FM
Achron - Hebrew Melody
Ravel - Tzigane

The Arts Club, Dover Street
London

March 23rd, 1pm
Recital with Huw Watkins
Schubert Grand Duo
Watkins 'Romance'
Janacek Sonata

Queen's University, Belfast
Ireland
http://www.qub.ac.uk/schools/ael/Discover/events/MathildeMilwidskyviolinHuwWatkinspiano.html

April 19th-23rd
Concerts in Seville, Spain
with Tom Poster (piano), Hannah Dawson (violin) Adam Newman (viola) Sally Pendlebury (cello), 
Schubert 'Trout Quintet'
Brahms Piano Quintet
Mozart Piano concerti K414, K246

May 6th, 7.30pm
Sainsbury Royal Academy Soloists
Vinehall School International Concert Series
Directed by Clio Gould
Schubert Death and the Maiden
Tchaikovsky Souvenir de Florence

http://www.vinehallschool.com/contact-information/the-music-society-international-concert-series-28th-season/

May 8th, 7.30pm
Sainsbury Royal Academy Soloists
Wigmore Hall
Schubert Death and the Maiden
Tchaikovsky Souvenir de Florence

May 20th, 7.30pm
London Bridge Trio
Guest violinist
Clara Schumann Piano Trio in G minor, Op.17
Mendelssohn Piano Trio No. 2 in C minor, Op. 66

St Peter's, Canterbury
http://www.musicatstpeters.org.uk/events/artist/London%2520Bridge%2520Trio

May 25th, 12pm
Final Recital (RAM)
Debussy Sonata
Brahms Violin Sonata No. 2 in A major
Ravel Tzigane

with Somi Kim, piano
Craxton Studios, London

June 7th, 7pm
Royal Overseas League Music Competition Grand Final
Cadogan Hall
Beethoven Sonata No. 4, mvt 3
Ravel Tzigane

London, UK

June 19-25th
Lewes Chamber Music Festival
UK
Brahms Horn Trio
Schumann Piano Trio No. 1
Huw Watkins 'Romance' for violin and piano
Mendelssohn Octet

With artists including Tom Poster, Huw Watkins, Alec Frank-Gemmill, Sam Haywood, Philip Higham, Bogdan Bozovic
http://www.leweschambermusicfestival.com/

July 1st, 9.30pm
St John's Smith Square
Arvo Part - Fratres
(Arvo Part himself in the audience)

July 8th, 7.30pm
North London Symphony Orchestra
Robert Max conductor
Dvorak Violin Concerto
St James' Church, St James Lane, Muswell Hill, London N10 3DB

July 16-25th
Savonlinna Summer Academy
Masterclasses with Mi-kyung Lee
Finland

July 29-August 13th
Musikdorf Ernen Festival
Switzerland
Schubert Rondo for violin and orchestra (broadcast on Radio Swiss Classic)
Ysaye Sonata for two violins (w/ Bogdan Bozovic)
Bloch String Quartet No. 1 (w/ Daniel Bard, Timothy Ridout, Xenia Jankovic)
Tchaikovsky Souvenir de Florence (w/ Esther Hoppe, Timothy Ridout, Mark Holloway, Xenia Jankovic, Christian Poltera)
Rachmaninov Trio elegiaque No. 1 (with Alasdair Beatson, Mladen Miloradovic)
https://www.musikdorf.ch/en/program/chamber-music-plu

August 20-27th
The International Holland Music Sessions
Masterclasses w/ Pierre Amoyal
Bergen, the Netherlands

August 23rd, 8.30pm
Recital at Lutherse Kerk, Haarlem, NL
Grieg Sonata No. 3 in C minor
Clara Schumann Three Romances, Op. 22
Ravel Tzigane

with Mana Oguchi (piano)

September 1st, 1pm
St James's Piccadilly
Recital w/ Somi Kim
Grieg - Violin Sonata in C minor
Clara Schumann - Three Romances
Ravel - Tzigane


September 17th, 3pm
St John's Smith Square Young Artist Showcase
St John's Smith Square
Debussy Sonata
Brahms Scherzo from FAE Sonata
Ysaye Solo Sonata No. 4

With Nicola Eimer, piano
London, UK

September 17th-24th
Prussia Cove Open Chamber Music
Cornwall, UK
Mendelssohn String Quartet Op. 80 with Anthony Marwood, Eivind Ringstad, Adi Tal
Weinberg Piano Quintet, with Katya Poplyansky, Adam Newman, Matthias Johansen, Caroline Palmer

October 19th, 7pm
Bell'Arte Frankfurt Rheinman
Chamber concerts
Goethe-Haus Frankfurt, Arkadensaal
October 20th, 8pm
Burg Alzenau, Rittersaal
Monteverdi, Gerhard Muller-Hornbach

http://www.bellarte-frm.de/va171019_frankfurt.htm

November 11th, 7.30pm
Beethoven Violin Concerto
Kingston Chamber Orchestra
Andrew Meyers - conductor
http://www.kcomusic.org/concerts

November 15th, 7pm
Private Recital
Princess Alexandra Hall
Royal Overseas League, London
Grieg Violin Sonata in C minor
with Andrei Iliushkin, piano

November 19th, 3pm
Beethoven Violin Concerto
Bushey Symphony Orchestra
George Vass - conductor
http://www.busheysymphony.org.uk/

December 11th, 7pm
Shostakovich - Two Pieces for String Octet
with Prof Mi-kyung Lee, Prof Hariolf Schlichtig, Prof Wenn-Sinn Yang
Hochschule fur Musik und Theater Munchen
Grosser Konzertsaal

December 15th, 7pm
Klasse Konzert, Professor Lee
Rep tbc
Hochschule fur Musik und Theater Munchen
Kleiner Konzertsaal

2018

January 3rd
Live broadcast on BBC Radio 3 'In Tune'
Selected movements from Janacek, Ysaye and Strauss sonatas
with Alasdair Beatson (piano)

January 4th, 7.30pm
'Brilliant Young Instrumentalists Series'
St Peter's Church, Marlborough
Janacek - Violin Sonata
Arvo Part - Fratres
Ysaye Solo Sonata No. 2
--
Ravel - Sonata No. 1 in A minor 'Posthume'
Strauss - Violin Sonata

with Alasdair Beatson, piano
http://www.mbg.org/support-us/brilliant-young-pianists

January 7th, 3pm
St John's Smith Square
Young Artist Scheme Recital
Janacek - Violin Sonata
Arvo Part - Fratres
Ysaye Solo Sonata No. 2
--
Ravel - Sonata No. 1 in A minor 'Posthume'
Strauss - Violin Sonata

with Alasdair Beatson, piano
https://www.sjss.org.uk/events/mathilde-milwidsky

January 13-21st
Wye Valley Chamber Music Festival
Wales, UK
Schumann G minor Piano Trio
Mendelssohn Quartet No. 2
Fanny Mendelssohn Piano Trio

http://wyevalleyfestival.com/

February 23rd, 7.30pm
Recital at St George's House, Windsor Castle
with John Reid, piano
Ysaye Solo Violin Sonata No. 2
Grieg Sonata No.3 in C minor
Bartok - Romanian Folk Dances
Sarasate - Zigeunerweisen

March 2-5th
Chamber concerts
Cadiz, Spain
Schubert Trout Quintet, Schumann Piano Quintet
with Tom Poster (piano), Elena Urioste (violin), Adam Newman (viola), Marie Macleod (cello)

April 18th, 7.30pm
Recital at St Mary's Perivale, London, UK
Tartini - Sonata in G minor 'Devil's Trill'
Grieg - Violin Sonata No. 3 in C minor
Bartok - Romanian Folk Dances

with John Reid, piano
http://www.st-marys-perivale.org.uk/events-001.shtml

April 19th, 1.05pm
St John's Smith Square
Young Artist Scheme Recital
Tartini - Sonata in G minor 'Devil's Trill'
Grieg - Violin Sonata No. 3 in C minor
Bartok - Romanian Folk Dances

with John Reid, piano
https://www.sjss.org.uk/events/mathilde-milwidsky-0

May 6th
Winchester Chamber Music Festival, UK
Mendelssohn Octet
Debussy Danses for Harp and String Quartet

With the Heath Quartet, Kate Gould, David Adams

May 23rd, 4.30pm
Concerto with Orchestra of St John's
Vaughan Williams - The Lark Ascending
Cheltenham, UK
Pitville Pump Room

May 31st, 7.30pm
St John's Smith Square
Young Artist Scheme Recital
Sally Beamish - NEW COMMISSION
Clara Schumann - Three Romances, Op. 22
Beethoven - Violin Sonata No. 8 in G major
--
Elgar - Violin Sonata, Op. 82
Ravel - Tzigane

with Huw Watkins, piano
https://www.sjss.org.uk/events/mathilde-milwidsky-

June 2nd, 7.30pm
Proms at the Ashmolean Museum
Sarasate - Zigeunerweisen
with the Orchestra of St John's
John Lubbock - conductor
Oxford, UK
https://www.osj.org.uk/

June 11-16
Lewes Chamber Music Festival
UK

August 9th, 1pm
Lake District International Summer Music Festival
Solo Recital

August 10th, 7.30pm
Lake District International Summer Music Festival
Mendelssohn Violin Concerto in D minor
National Youth String Orchestra

2016 past concerts

January 23rd, 6pm
Christian Thielemann - conductor
RAM Symphony Orchestra
Strauss - Tod und Verklärung

January 25th, 7pm
Masterclass with Richard Ireland
Bach C major Solo Sonata
Royal Academy of Music

January 30th
Private concert at the house of Norma Fisher
Brahms G major sonata
Ravel Tzigane

Tadashi Imai - piano

February 2nd, 5pm
Masterclass with Maxim Vengerov
Bach C major Solo Sonata
St Mark's Church, Old Marylebone Road

March 7th, 4pm
Masterclass with Levon Chilingirian
Beethoven String Trio in C minor
Zhenwei Shi (viola), Thomas Marlin (cello)
Royal Academy of Music

April 7-17th
Menuhin Competition
London
http://menuhincompetition.org/

April 24th, 3pm
Recital at Marden House
Wiltshire, UK
Somi Kim, piano
Mozart Sonata in E minor, K.304
Ravel Violin Sonata//
//Enescu Impromptu Concertante
Beethoven Sonata No. 4 in A minor, Op.23
Ravel Tzigane

http://www.mardenhouseconcerts.co.uk/index.html

May 6-8th
International Leonidas Kavakos Violin Masterclasses
Athens

May 18th, 2pm
Philharmonia Orchestra private fundraising recital, in honour of David Whelton (Managing Director)
with Luba Tunnicliffe (viola) and Marta Kowalczyk (violin)
Bartok Duos for two violins (various), Dvorak Miniatures for two violins and viola, Bach C major Solo Sonata (Largo)
Lancaster Gate, London

June 1st, 7.30pm
Fundraising recital for the Hampstead Arts Festival
with Huw Watkins, piano
Private house in Hampstead
Franck Sonata//
Brahms Scherzo
Enescu Impromptu Concertante
Ravel Tzigane

June 2nd, 7.30pm
Frinton Festival
Beethoven, Wolf and Saint-Saens Quartets
with Tim Crawford (violin), Tim Ridout (viola) and Robert Max (cello)

June 18th, 7.30pm

Sibelius Violin Concerto
Oxford Symphony Orchestra
Robert Max conductor
Oxford Town Hall

June 28th-3rd July
Aurora Festival
Mariestad, Sweden

July 31st - August 13th
Festival Musikdorf Ernen, Switzerland
Arvo Part Tabula Rasa, Sally Beamish Epilogue, Sarasate Carmen Fantasie, Enescu Octet
http://www.musikdorf.ch/en/program/chamber-music-plus

August 24-30th
IMUSE Enghien
Belgium
Masterclasses with Miriam Fried
August 28th
'Young Talent Concert', IMUSE Enghien
Brahms Sonata No.2, Bach Sonata No.3 for violin and keyboard

September 2nd, 1pm
St Barnabas Lunchtime Concert Series
Ealing, London
Brahms Sonata No.2, pieces by Kreisler, Debussy, Ravel
Daniel King Smith, piano

September 25th-October 2nd
Prussia Cove Open Chamber Music
Brahms Horn Trio - Tom Poster piano, Alec Frank-Gemmill horn
Bartok String Quartet No. 4 - Helena Winkelman violin, Shira Majoni viola, Alice Neary cello

September 8th-16th
Lac Leman Masterclasses
Blonay, Switzerland
with Mihaela Martin

October 18th, 1pm
Lunchtime concert series
Royal Academy of Music
David Josefowicz Recital Hall
Bach - Sonatas 1-3 for violin and harpsichord
Yi-Shing Cheng, piano

November 4th, 1pm
Royal Academy of Music Symphony Orchestra
Duke's Hall, RAM
Concertmaster - Mathilde Milwidsky
Conductor - Yan Pascal Tortelier
Borodin - In the Steppes of Central Asia
Prokofiev - Symphony No. 5, Op. 110


November 10th, 1pm
Lunchtime concert series
Royal Academy of Music
David Josefowicz Recital Hall
Chausson Piano Quartet
Ariel Lanyi (piano), Zhenwei Shi (viola), Margarita Balanas (cello)

November 19th, 7.30pm
Gregynog Young Musicians Gala Concert
Shrewsbury
Ysaye Sonata No.4, Debussy Beau Soir, Kreisler Tambourin Chinois

November 20th, 8pm
Mendelssohn Violin Concerto
Abergavenny Symphony Orchestra
Conductor - Dennis Simons
Our Lady & St Michael's RC Church, Abergavenny

December 31st, 2pm, 7.30pm
Mozart Violin Concerto No. 5, 3rd mvt
Kreisler Liebesleid, Schon Rosmarin, Thais Meditation
with the Orchestra of St John's
'Strauss Gala'
John Lubbock - conductor
St John's Smith Square (2pm) 
Dorchester Abbey (7.30pm)
https://www.osj.org.uk/event/dec-2016-strauss-gala-at-at-st-johns-smith-square/

 

2015

January 28th, 1pm
Wigmore Hall
Final of RAM Patron's Award
Beethoven Sonata No1, Ravel Tzigane

February 6th, 7pm
David Josefowicz Concert Hall, RAM
Ravel Piano Trio
with Costanza Principe (piano) Margarita Balanas (cello)

February 15th, 7.30pm
49 Queen's Gate Terrace, London
Performance with Avi Avital Trio
Avi Avital (mandolin) Ksenija Sidorova (accordion) Itamar Doari (percussion)
Tsintsadze, 3 Miniatures

February 17th, 7.30pm
Ashmolean Museum, Oxford
Mendelssohn Violin Concerto No 1, Wieniawski Faust Fantasy
Orchestra of St John's
John Lubbock conductor
Mathilde Milwidsky violin

March 2nd, 4pm
Royal Academy of Music
Masterclass with Tasmin Little
Prokofiev Violin Sonata op 95 in D major
with Hannah Harnest (piano)

March 21st, 6pm
John Lubbock OBE Birthday Celebration concert
Dorchester Abbey
Wieniawski - Fantasie on Themes of Gounod's 'Faust'
with Orchestra of St John's

March 28th-29th
University of Surrey
Recording session
with Somi Kim (piano)

April 17th, 12.30pm
The Castle, Wellingborough
Haydn Piano Trio No 44 in E major, Piazzolla Four Seasons (Spring, Summer)
with Costanza Principe (piano) and Alberto Casadei (cello)

April 27th, 3pm
Trinity College, Cambridge University
Annual Gyorgy Pauk Class Concert
Beethoven Violin Sonata No. 7 in C minor
with Tadashi Imai (piano)

May 7th, 10-1pm
Masterclass with Shmuel Ashkenasi
David Josefowicz Recital Hall, RAM
Mozart Violin Concerto No. 3

May 12th, 7.30pm
David Josefowicz Hall, RAM, 'Remembering the War Series'
Shostakovich Piano Quintet
with Maciej Burzdy, Claire Newton-Keep, Abi Hyde-Smith, Aleksandra Myslek

May 15th, 7.30pm
St Mary's Perivale
Fundraiser for Awards For Young Musicians
Ysaye Ballade

May 26th, 7.30pm
Frinton Chamber Music Festival
Afanassief Double Quartet, Taneyev String Quintet in C, Mozart Quintet in Gminor, K516
with Rosalind Ventris (viola), Tim Crawford (violin), Robert Max (cello)
http://www.frintonfestival.com/tuesday-26th-may/

June 11th, 7.30pm
49 Queen's Gate Terrace, London
Brahms Violin Sonata in G major, Schumann Piano Trio in F major
with Daniel Tong (piano) and Brian O'Kane (cello)
http://wyevalleyfestival.com/concerts/

June 13th, 11.30am
Bridges Centre, Monmouth
Brahms Violin Sonata in G major, Schumann Piano Trio in F major
with Daniel Tong (piano) and Brian O'Kane (cello)

June 16th, 1.10pm
Recital at Chapel Royal, Brighton, UK
Beethoven Sonata No 7, Ysaye Ballade, Ravel Sonata
with Somi Kim (piano)

June 19th, 1pm
Recital at St Barnabas Church, Ealing, London
Beethoven Sonata No 7, Ysaye Ballade, Ravel Sonata
with Somi Kim (piano)

June 26th, 12pm
Finals of Orchid Classics Young British Soloist Competition
Wigmore Hall
Rep to include Elgar, Beethoven, Ysaye and Wieniawski 

http://www.orchidclassics.com/omct/grants/

July 5th, 3pm
Recital at Foundling Museum, London
Beethoven Sonata No 7, Ysaye Ballade, Ravel Sonata
with Jâms Coleman (piano)

July 22nd
Live on BBC Radio 3
BBC Proms Plus Series
Hugh Wood- Poem for Violin and Piano, Horn Trio (Finale)
with Michael Grau (piano), Anna Douglass (horn)

http://www.bbc.co.uk/events/edfgwh

July 29th, 12.45pm
Recital at Three Choirs Festival
Hereford
Beethoven Sonata No 7, Ysaye Ballade, Ravel Sonata
with Jâms Coleman (piano)

http://www.3choirs.org/event/young-artists-recital-1

August 2nd-16th
Musikdorf Ernen Festival, Switzerland
Faure, Bridge, Smetana
http://www.musikdorf.ch/en/program/chamber-music-plus

August 21st, 1pm
Friday Lunchtime Concert at St Barnabas Church, Ealing
Beethoven Sonata for violin and piano in E flat major, Op 12
with Dina Duisen (piano)

September 13-20th
Prussia Cove Open Chamber Music
Repertoire to include Dvorak Quintet No. 2
http://www.i-m-s.org.uk/courses/

September 28th, 5.30-8.30pm
Public masterclass with Maxim Vengerov
Prokofiev Violin Concerto No. 1
David Josefowicz Recital Hall, Royal Academy of Music

November 3rd, 7pm
Buckingham Palace
Royal Academy Soloists Ensemble
Bartok Divertimento
directed by Clio Gould

November 4th, 7.30pm
Recital at St Mary's Perivale, London UK
Beethoven Sonata No. 2, Mozart Adagio in E, Ravel Sonata
with Somi Kim (piano)

November 9th, 7.30pm
Recital at the Hungarian Cultural Centre, London
Ravel Sonata
Somi Kim (piano)

November 16th, 7.30pm
Prokofiev Violin Concerto No.1
Watford Symphony Orchestra
Edward Kay conductor
Mathilde Milwidsky violin
Clarendon Muse

November 20th
Recording at the University of Surrey
Mozart and Bach
with Somi Kim, piano

November 27th, 1pm
Royal Academy of Music, Duke's Hall
Britten Sinfonia da Requiem, Scriabin Le poeme de l'extase op 54
with Yan Pascal Tortelier, conductor

December 1st-5th
Prussia Cove OCM tour of Cornwall
with Lesley Hatfield, Tim Boulton, Alice Neary, Ted Francis-Smith
Various venues in Cornwall, inc. the Guildhall at St Ives

December 17th, 7.30pm
Recital at St John's Waterloo
Martin Musical Scholarship Recital Series
Beethoven Sonata No. 2, Brahms Sonata No. 1, Elgar Sonata, Ravel Tzigane
with Jams Coleman (piano)
 

IMG_1423.JPG